ATS Keyword Categories

Resume Keyword Gap

A keyword gap is the set of terms a posting names that your resume does not use. Paste both and you get that list, sorted into the categories below, with the entries worth acting on separated from the ones that are only wording.

This page is about reading the gap once you have it. To produce one for your own resume and a specific posting, use the ATS resume checker.

Why a Keyword Gap Matters

An applicant tracking system (ATS) is where most large US employers store applications. Your resume is parsed into text and kept as a searchable record. How an employer uses it from there varies: some workflows rely mainly on recruiter search, others add screening questions, knockout rules, ranking or other automation. The guide to how ATS screening works covers each of those.

Keywords matter most in the search step. A recruiter with a role to fill searches for the words the posting uses, and a resume describing the same experience in different words is less likely to appear in the results.

Why it matters:

A recruiter searching their ATS for a term your resume never uses is unlikely to see you in the results, however well you match the job.

Which words do postings in your field actually use? The ATS resume keyword study counts them across real job postings, role by role, with the method and its limits.

How a keyword gap is measured

The posting is split into the skills, tools and qualifications it names

Your resume is checked for each one, allowing clearly equivalent wording

Every term lands in one of two lists: found or missing. The missing list is the gap

The gap is specific to that posting. The next posting, even with the same title, produces a different one

How to Read Your Keyword Gap

Not every missing keyword needs the same response. Sort each entry on the missing list into one of three groups before you edit anything.

You have it, the resume does not say it

The most common case and the one worth fixing first. Add the term where the work happened, inside the bullet that describes it, not in a detached skills list.

You say it differently

The resume describes the same thing in other words: a product name where the posting uses the category, or the reverse. Use the posting's wording at least once, since that is the wording a recruiter is likely to search for.

You do not have it

Leave it out. A term you cannot back up in an interview costs more than it gains. If it is one of the first few requirements the posting lists, treat it as a sign of fit, not a wording problem.

To see which terms are common across a whole field rather than in one posting, use the resume keyword guides by role or the job-posting keyword study. To work through the edits for one application, follow the guide to tailoring a resume to a job description.

How common are the terms a gap can list?

A missing term matters more the more postings name it. For each role we studied, this counts how many of the tracked terms fall in each band of postings that name them. In the software engineer study, 19 of 45 tracked terms appear in fewer than 10% of postings, so a gap entry from that band is a narrow requirement, not a general one.

Role50% or more25% to 49.9%10% to 24.9%Under 10%Terms tracked
Software Engineer110151945
Account Executive38112143
Product Manager4482844
Marketing44142244
Cybersecurity16171640
DevOps & SRE12912942
Accountant5107830

Shares are of each role's own sample, from 123 to 1,360 postings. The lists differ by role, so read across a row, not down a column.

Check for a Parsing Error Before You Rewrite

Keyword matching happens after the resume text has been extracted. If extraction drops or scrambles part of the document, a term can show as missing even though it is on the page. Before editing a flagged term, copy the resume into a plain-text editor and read what comes out: your name, headings, dates, skills and bullets should appear in the right order, with nothing vanished or merged.

Clear section headings and a single reading order extract more reliably. Multi-column layouts, tables, text boxes, graphics, and details placed in headers or footers are the usual causes of trouble, because some parsers read them poorly.

When Two Scanners Disagree

One tool may require an exact phrase while another accepts synonyms, and their term lists and weighting differ, so the same resume can produce different gaps. Do not average the scores or follow the longer list. Settle each disputed term against the posting itself.

Find the term in the posting

Note whether it is required, preferred, or part of a responsibility.

Search your resume

Look for the exact wording, a recognized synonym and any acronym form.

Confirm the evidence

If the term is there, check that the resume says how you used it.

Choose a truthful edit

Clarify a real skill, repair a parsing problem, or leave an unsupported term out.

A scan reads resume text only. It does not see application form fields, knockout questions or an employer's screening setup, so answer those in the form itself.

The Categories a Gap Falls Into

Technical Skills

Programming languages, frameworks, and tools

PythonReactAWSDockerSQL

Soft Skills

Behavioral and interpersonal skills

AgileLeadershipCollaborationCommunication

Industry Terms

Domain-specific terminology and certifications

PMPHIPAAGDPRB2B SaaSDevOps

Get the Gap for Your Own Resume

Paste your resume and the job description into the checker. The missing list it returns is the gap this page describes.

Open the ATS Resume Checker

Frequently Asked Questions

How accurate is a keyword gap?

The check behind it tests one thing: which of the skills, tools and qualifications a specific posting names appear in your resume. A match needs direct evidence or clearly equivalent experience, and ambiguous cases count as missing. The score measures closeness to that one posting. It does not predict whether an ATS will pass you, because no applicant tracking system publishes a pass mark.

Does adding keywords make my resume look fake?

No. Our tool shows you where to naturally incorporate keywords into your existing experience, so it reads authentically to both humans and ATS.

What file formats are supported?

You can paste text directly or upload PDF and DOCX files. We extract and analyze the content automatically.

How often should I check my keyword gap?

For every posting you apply to. Two postings with the same title often name different tools and qualifications, so a gap measured against one posting says little about the next.

Related guides

Before you apply

Check your resume against one real posting

Check my resume
Resume Keyword Gap: What It Is and How to Read One